Computer Help Desk ...

Page 15 of 17« First<121314151617>
January 2nd, 2018 at 3:17:35 PM permalink
rxwine
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 130
Posts: 6323
Do you have cloud storage? Not sure if all devices can access it but I have it between my Win 10 and Hotmail account.

Does iPhone have a slot for Micro SD?. You can do a direct transfer I believe.
Nobody learned anything from the global financial crisis.
January 2nd, 2018 at 4:00:06 PM permalink
AZDuffman
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 108
Posts: 8077
Quote: rxwine
Do you have cloud storage? Not sure if all devices can access it but I have it between my Win 10 and Hotmail account.

Does iPhone have a slot for Micro SD?. You can do a direct transfer I believe.


Cloud does not solve the problem. Internet is awful at the courthouse. I need to plug a cable in and transfer.
The man who damns money has obtained it dishonorably; the man who respects it has earned it
January 2nd, 2018 at 4:49:01 PM permalink
Nareed
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 345
Posts: 12534
Quote: rxwine
Does iPhone have a slot for Micro SD?.


Heretic! :)

There's a very simple solution.
Donald Trump is a fucking liar
January 2nd, 2018 at 5:26:48 PM permalink
Dalex64
Member since: Mar 8, 2014
Threads: 2
Posts: 2442
I thought that even under Windows 10 that the media (pictures) folder was available through "My Computer"

Google says to plug in the iThing and run the windows Photos app.
"Everyone is entitled to his own opinion, but not to his own facts." Daniel Patrick Moynihan
January 3rd, 2018 at 10:25:20 PM permalink
petroglyph
Member since: Aug 3, 2014
Threads: 18
Posts: 2933
https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/01/02/intel_cpu_design_flaw/ Seems like everything has a bug? "Updated A fundamental design flaw in Intel's processor chips has forced a significant redesign of the Linux and Windows kernels to defang the chip-level security bug."
Everyone gets thrown from the plane to maintain altitude
January 29th, 2018 at 12:56:10 PM permalink
AZDuffman
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 108
Posts: 8077
Is there an easy way to sync two computers at the touch of a button?

My laptop had an issue again, costing me a ton in lost work and repair. I am thinking of getting a cheapo desktop for when I work at home or get a second laptop for work. That would cut down on my heavy, road-warrior use somewhat. What I need to be able to do is touch a button and they sync, so I cannot tell one from the other as far as what is on the desktop, where the files are. etc.

Ideas?
The man who damns money has obtained it dishonorably; the man who respects it has earned it
January 29th, 2018 at 1:20:08 PM permalink
Evenbob
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 118
Posts: 14599
Quote: AZDuffman
I am thinking of getting a cheapo desktop


Go on Walmart's site and get a refurbished
Dell for around $125. These are great
computers that were hardly used. They
come from offices that buy a hundred at
a time and they're used for is data strorage
and retrieval for 2 years. Nobody played
video games on them or used them in
any way that would harm them, they're
like new.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
January 29th, 2018 at 2:08:52 PM permalink
AZDuffman
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 108
Posts: 8077
Quote: Evenbob
Go on Walmart's site and get a refurbished
Dell for around $125. These are great
computers that were hardly used. They
come from offices that buy a hundred at
a time and they're used for is data strorage
and retrieval for 2 years. Nobody played
video games on them or used them in
any way that would harm them, they're
like new.


Thanks for the idea. They got an OS?
The man who damns money has obtained it dishonorably; the man who respects it has earned it
January 29th, 2018 at 2:18:01 PM permalink
Evenbob
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 118
Posts: 14599
Quote: AZDuffman
Thanks for the idea. They got an OS?


They come with W 10 on them. I got one
4 years ago and it's still going strong.
It came with business Windoze 9 on it.
If you take a risk, you may lose. If you never take a risk, you will always lose.
April 27th, 2018 at 10:58:17 AM permalink
AZDuffman
Member since: Oct 24, 2012
Threads: 108
Posts: 8077
This drives me flipping crazy.

Excel a few versions ago would highlight the word when it ran a spell check. Not it seems to just highlight the cell. This is annoying as it is doesn't even highlight the cell much.

Anyone know if I just haven't flipped the right switch or something? I really want it to work like it did in 2005.
The man who damns money has obtained it dishonorably; the man who respects it has earned it
Page 15 of 17« First<121314151617>